Free Shipping On Orders Over $75 to Canada & U.S.

your cart

0

No products in the cart.

Ingredient Glossary

Ingredient Glossary

This ingredient glossary is designed to help you learn more about common ingredients used in the cosmetic industry and Serumize skin's cutting edge products.

 

Organic Sunflower Seed Oil: is a non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone.

 

Rice Bran Oil: is known for its ability to cleanse, soften, moisturize, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. It slows the look of aging and brightens the complexion.

 

 Lauryl Laurate: An ester of lauryl alcohol and lauric acid, lauryl laurate is an emollient ingredient that can help bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin's surface. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

 

 Cetyl Palmitate: The ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin. The ingredients that comprise cetyl palmitate are naturally-occurring fatty acids. It may be derived from animals but can also (and is usually) derived from plants or manufactured synthetically.

 

Rosehip Seed Oil: contains vitamin A which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. This oil also contains essential fatty acids, which help with cell regeneration—thereby reducing the appearance of scars—and keep skin soft and supple.

 

Organic Argan Kernel Oil: has been used by Moroccan women for centuries for beauty benefits. It works well for all skin types as an emollient ingredient that is rich in fatty acids which strengthen the natural protective barrier of the skin. 

 

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil: may help your skin heal from wounds, sunburns, frostbite and bedsores. It may also promote elasticity and protect against dryness.

 

Vitamin E: is an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature aging and wrinkles.

 

Deionized Water: is extremely purified in the production of cosmetic products and in that sense, slightly better.

 

29% Plant Based Hyaluronic Acid Extract (Cassia Angustifolia Seed): is a key ingredient in many skincare products for all skin types, both for its moisture-retaining benefits as well as its ability to deliver other active ingredients like Vitamin C to the skin. It can attract up to 1,000 times weight in water from moisture in the air. It is also used in anti-aging skincare to plump the skin with moisture, reducing the appearance of fine lines.

 

Witch Hazel Water: is reported to have soothing and anti-redness benefits and is often used in after shave lotions for this reason. It is also used in toners, particularly for oily and combination skin types. It is said to tighten the skin and minimize visible pores, while reducing excess oil on the skin's surface. 

 

Organic Aloe Vera Juice Extract: Aloe Barbedensis is available as leaf, juice, or extract. Aloe Vera is used for its skin healing properties, emollient and anti-inflammatory benefits.  It helps to soften and smooth the skin.

 

Glycerin: is used in skincare as an emollient, slip agent, and humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and draws it into the skin. It is also enhances the spreadability of cosmetic products. It has been studied and used extensively in skincare for its compatibility with other ingredients.

 

Peptides: are used in skincare for promoting firmness and minimizing visible signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles, and dark spots. Peptide technology is based on creating and manipulating chains of amino acids and proteins, and this technology has quickly evolved to address multiple skincare concerns. 

 

Hydroxyethyl Ethyl cellulose: is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations. It will produce crystal clear gel products and thicken the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

 

Carrageenan: is extracted from red seaweed (Chondrus crispus), which is commonly called Irish moss. Carrageenan is also a water-binding agent, which means it helps hold water onto the skin and hair, increasing hydration.

 

Sodium Benzoate: Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a “generally recognized as safe” ingredient.

 

Potassium Sorbate: is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling.

 

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil: From jojoba plant seeds, jojoba oil is similar to the skin's natural oil. It is easily absorbed and works with the natural lipids in the skin, preventing water loss to soften the skin. It is very stable and is frequently found in moisturizers, lipsticks, and shampoos and conditioners.

 

Sodium PCA: Natural component of skin, PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is also a very good hydrating agent. Sodium PCA also functions as a skin-replenishing ingredient.

 

Sodium Lactate: is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturizer. Has slight skin-lightening effects.

 

Arginine: is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production. 

 

Aspartic Acid: A triple-action blend of retinol, bakuchiol and peptides supports collagen-depleted skin to target fine lines, deep wrinkles and loss of firmness. 

 

Glycine: is an amino acid that is primarily used in anti-aging skin care products because of its ability to improve moisture retention, increase collagen production, and promote skin repair and regeneration. It can also be used as a buffering agent.

 

Alanine:  is a non-polar, hydrophobic amino acid, synthesized mainly from pyruvate and L-glutamate. As a non-essential amino acid, sufficient levels of alanine can be obtained through diet alone. In skincare, alanine is known to balance moisture levels on the skin, thus providing improved hydration.

 

Serine: is an amino acid that most often comes to the formula as part of a moisturizing complex. It's a non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can synthesize it) and serves as a water-binding ingredient. In general, amino acids are great skincare ingredients that play an important role in proper skin hydration but there is not much info out there about what specifically serine can do for the skin.

 

Valine: In cosmetics and personal care products, the amino acids function primarily as hair conditioning agents and skin conditioning agents - miscellaneous.

 

Proline: is often used in anti-aging skin care products because of its ability to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The result is skin that becomes thinner and more fragile with age. Using ingredients that stimulate collagen production, such as proline, can help to maintain skin firmness and elasticity. 

 

Threonine:  is an amino acid used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to promote growth though protein balance maintenance.

 

Isoleucine: an amino acid; a skin-identical ingredient and moisturizer. It also seems to be useful as a barrier repair ingredient.

 

Histidine: an amino acid that soothes the skin and has antioxidant properties.

 

Phenylalanine:  is a compound that includes amino acids and lipid residue, used in cosmetics and personal care products, specifically whitening formulas, to prevent skin cells from producing melanin pigmentation.

 

Organic Gotu Kola Extract: is rich in triterpene saponins—a compound that helps keep skin tighter and firmer—and is also a great source of phytonutrients called flavonoids that act as antioxidants and fight off free radical damage.

 

Equisetum Arvense Extract: Along with the antioxidant benefits of anti-ageing, and the anti-inflammatory benefits for acne and irritation, horsetail extract has other skin benefits. Applied to the skin, it can help heal rashes, burns, shrink pore, and wounds thanks to its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.

 

Wild Geranium Extract: Extract that can have potent antioxidant properties. The oil form of geranium can be a mild source of sensitivity.

 

Dandelion Extract: is typically found in skin products for skin ailments, to clarify and decongest the skin. Useful in acne-based products and products aimed at spot prone skin.

 

Alcohol Denat: is used to make creams feel lighter, help other ingredients to penetrate your skin, and as a preservative. In large proportion can be sensitizing and drying.

 

Butylene Glycol: is a conditioning agent are ingredients that add a layer of softness or improved texture to your hair or skin. They’re also called moisturizers or, in the case of butylene glycol, humectants. Butylene glycol works to condition skin and hair by coating the surface of your cells.

 

Salicylic Acid (BHA): Salicylic (Beta-Hydroxy Acid or BHA) works to control excess oil production, and reduces the stickiness of oil that clogs pores and contributes to breakouts. A true acne-fighting multi-tasker, salicylic also gently exfoliates the skin's surface.

 

Polysorbate 20: can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin.

 

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate: is a combination of four molecules combined with Glycerin. It is used as an emulsifier in soaps, shampoos and other personal care products.

 

Enantia Chlorantha Bark Extract:  Willow Bark is a natural beta-hydroxy acid, and this ingredient can help to promote clear pores, soothe visible redness, and minimize excess oil and shine. Salicylic is a potent acne ingredient that can be derived by willow bark or synthetically created.

 

Honey (Mel): is used in cosmetic products as an emollient agent to give skin suppleness and smoothness, and for its humectant and moisturizing properties, due to its high content of sugars retaining water on skin. It is hyper hydrating and has purifying qualities.

 

Oleanolic Acid: is a natural extract from Olea europaea (Olive) leaves. The extract has antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has anti-aging effects with its ability to inhibit elastase, which helps to support skin elasticity.

 

Lemongrass Oil: has good fungicidal properties and may be used to remedy fungal infections, like athlete's foot. Astringent: As an effective astringent, Lemongrass helps to minimize pores, limit the secretions of oil (great for those of us with oily skin), and tighten skin. 

 

Xanthan Gum: Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.

 

Phytic Acid: a naturally occurring Alpha-Hydroxy Acid whose range of application extends from skin moisturizing, wrinkle reduction to deep chemical peeling of the skin. They act by inducing exfoliation in our skin and accelerating the natural skin cell rejuvenation cycle.

 

Sodium Hydroxide: is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. It's also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. In high concentrations, it's a significant skin sensitizer.

 

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate: Used as a water-softening and chelating agent (a compound that binds and separates metals, keeping them from bonding to other ingredients).

 

 

 

 

img

Added to cart successfully!